Prices updated daily — 23 October 2026

Product type overview

fish in batter sits within Frozen Meat & Fish, part of Frozen. On this page you compare 93 products from 9 UK supermarkets: Aldi, ASDA, Co-op, Iceland, Morrisons, Ocado, Sainsbury's, Tesco and Waitrose. The lowest unit price for fish in batter is £3.12/kg at ASDA. In total, 2 variants of fish in batter are compared (different pack sizes and compositions). All prices are normalised to the same unit (per kilogram, per litre or per piece) so that packs of different sizes can be compared fairly — a larger pack is not automatically the best value. The ranking below shows, per variant, which supermarket currently has the sharpest price, including own-label products alongside national brands. Prices refresh daily from the retailers' own public price lists, so you never see stale offers when planning your weekly shop. Allsupers uses no affiliate links or paid placement; the ranking is purely price-based and updated from public data.

Cheapest fish in batter

Compare 93 products across 9 supermarkets

fish in batter — compare prices across 9 supermarkets

ASDA Smart Price 4 Battered Fish Portions
ASDA

ASDA Smart Price

ASDA Smart Price 4 Battered Fish Portions

400 g

£1.25

£3.12/kg

ASDA

at 1 supermarket

0
Morrisons Savers Battered Whitefish 500g
OFFER
Morrisons

Morrisons Savers

Morrisons Savers Battered Whitefish 500g

500 g

£2.43

£4.86/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G
Tesco

HEARTY FOOD CO.

Hearty Food Co 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 400G

400 g

£1.95

£4.88/kg

Tesco

at 1 supermarket

0
Battered Fish Fillets
Aldi

EVERYDAY ESSENTIALS

Battered Fish Fillets

400 g

£1.95£1.99

£4.88/kg

Aldi

at 1 supermarket

0
JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by  4 Battered White Fish Fillets 500g
ASDA

JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA

JUST ESSENTIALS by ASDA Just Essentials by 4 Battered White Fish Fillets 500g

500 g

£2.48

£4.96/kg

ASDA

at 1 supermarket

0
Birds Eye 2 Battered Fish Fillets 200g
10 for £10.00
Iceland

Birds Eye

Birds Eye 2 Battered Fish Fillets 200g

200 g

from£1.00£2.25

£5.00/kg

ASDA
Iceland
Morrisons
Tesco
Co-op

at 5 supermarkets

0
Birds Eye 4 Battered Fish Fillets 400G
Any 3 for £6 Clubcard Price - Selected Frozen Birds Eye
Tesco

BIRDS EYE

Birds Eye 4 Battered Fish Fillets 400G

400 g

from£2.00£4.25

£5.00/kg

Morrisons
Sainsbury's
Tesco

at 3 supermarkets

0
Young's Chip Shop 2 Omega 3 Fish 100% Fillets 200g
10 for £10.00
Iceland

Young's

Young's Chip Shop 2 Omega 3 Fish 100% Fillets 200g

200 g

£1.00£2.25

£5.00/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Birds Eye 2 Beer Battered Fish Fillets 240g
Any 4 for £5
ASDA

Birds Eye

Birds Eye 2 Beer Battered Fish Fillets 240g

240 g

£1.25£3.00

£5.21/kg

ASDA

at 1 supermarket

0
Iceland 6 Battered Pollock Fillets 600g
3 for £10.00
Iceland

Iceland

Iceland 6 Battered Pollock Fillets 600g

600 g

£3.34£4.00

£5.57/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Iceland 4 Battered Whitefish Fillets 400g
Iceland

Iceland

Iceland 4 Battered Whitefish Fillets 400g

400 g

£2.30

£5.75/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Birds Eye 2 MSC Battered Fish Fillets
OFFER
Ocado

Birds Eye

Birds Eye 2 MSC Battered Fish Fillets

200 g

£1.25£2.80

£6.25/kg

Ocado

at 1 supermarket

0
Battered Cod 4 Pack
Aldi

THE FISHMONGER

Battered Cod 4 Pack

500 g

£3.69

£7.38/kg

Aldi

at 1 supermarket

0
Battered Haddock 4 Pack
Aldi

THE FISHMONGER

Battered Haddock 4 Pack

500 g

£3.69

£7.38/kg

Aldi

at 1 supermarket

0
Birds Eye Jumbo Battered Fish Fillets x2 400g
Nectar Price
Sainsbury's

Birds Eye

Birds Eye Jumbo Battered Fish Fillets x2 400g

400 g

from£3.00£4.80

£7.50/kg

Morrisons
Ocado
Sainsbury's

at 3 supermarkets

0
Young's Chip Shop 2 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish 300g
Iceland

Young's

Young's Chip Shop 2 Extra Large Beer Batter Fish 300g

300 g

from£2.25

£7.50/kg

ASDA
Iceland
Morrisons
Ocado
Sainsbury's
Tesco

at 6 supermarkets

0
Tesco 4 Battered Haddock Fillets 500G
Tesco

TESCO

Tesco 4 Battered Haddock Fillets 500G

500 g

£4.00

£8.00/kg

Tesco

at 1 supermarket

0
Young's Chip Shop Omega 3 Fish Fillets x4 400g
Nectar Price
Sainsbury's

Young's

Young's Chip Shop Omega 3 Fish Fillets x4 400g

400 g

from£3.25£5.10

£8.12/kg

ASDA
Morrisons
Sainsbury's
Tesco

at 4 supermarkets

0
Young's 2 Chip Shop Succulent Jumbo Fish 480g
Deal at Iceland
Morrisons

Young's

Young's 2 Chip Shop Succulent Jumbo Fish 480g

480 g

from£4.00

£8.33/kg

ASDA
Iceland
Morrisons
Sainsbury's

at 4 supermarkets

0
Morrisons 4 Battered Haddock Fillets
Morrisons

Morrisons

Morrisons 4 Battered Haddock Fillets

500 g

£4.40

£8.80/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Morrisons 4 Battered Cod Fillets
Morrisons

Morrisons

Morrisons 4 Battered Cod Fillets

500 g

£4.40

£8.80/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Sainsbury's Battered Cod x4 500g
Sainsbury's

Sainsbury's

Sainsbury's Battered Cod x4 500g

500 g

£4.50

£9.00/kg

Sainsbury's

at 1 supermarket

0
Iceland 4 Cod Fillets Battered Skinless & Boneless 440g
3 for £12.00
Iceland

Iceland

Iceland 4 Cod Fillets Battered Skinless & Boneless 440g

440 g

£4.00£4.50

£9.09/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Iceland 4 Haddock Fillets Battered Skinless & Boneless 440g
3 for £12.00
Iceland

Iceland

Iceland 4 Haddock Fillets Battered Skinless & Boneless 440g

440 g

£4.00£4.50

£9.09/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Tesco Battered Pollock 4 Fillets 600g
Tesco

TESCO

Tesco Battered Pollock 4 Fillets 600g

600 g

£5.50

£9.17/kg

Tesco

at 1 supermarket

0
Youngs Gastro 2 Crispy Lemon Basa Fillets 310G
£3.00 Half Price Clubcard Price
Tesco

YOUNGS

Youngs Gastro 2 Crispy Lemon Basa Fillets 310G

310 g

from£3.00£6.00

£9.68/kg

ASDA
Iceland
Morrisons
Ocado
Tesco

at 5 supermarkets

0
Young's Gastro Basa Fillets, Lemon & Herb Battered 310g
Nectar Price
Sainsbury's

Young's

Young's Gastro Basa Fillets, Lemon & Herb Battered 310g

310 g

£3.00£6.00

£9.68/kg

Sainsbury's

at 1 supermarket

0
Iceland 2 Jumbo Cod Fillets Battered Skinless & Boneless 410g
3 for £12.00
Iceland

Iceland

Iceland 2 Jumbo Cod Fillets Battered Skinless & Boneless 410g

410 g

£4.00£4.50

£9.76/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Iceland 2 Jumbo Haddock Fillets Battered 410g
3 for £12.00
Iceland

Iceland

Iceland 2 Jumbo Haddock Fillets Battered 410g

410 g

£4.00£4.50

£9.76/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Chunky Battered Cod 4 Pack
Aldi

THE FISHMONGER

Chunky Battered Cod 4 Pack

500 g

£4.89

£9.78/kg

Aldi

at 1 supermarket

0
ASDA 4 Chunky Battered Haddock Fillets 500g
ASDA

ASDA

ASDA 4 Chunky Battered Haddock Fillets 500g

500 g

£5.25

£10.50/kg

ASDA

at 1 supermarket

0
Birds Eye 4 MSC Battered Fish Fillets
Ocado

Birds Eye

Birds Eye 4 MSC Battered Fish Fillets

400 g

£4.25

£10.62/kg

Ocado

at 1 supermarket

0
ASDA 4 Chunky Battered Cod Fillets 500g
ASDA

ASDA

ASDA 4 Chunky Battered Cod Fillets 500g

500 g

£5.37

£10.74/kg

ASDA

at 1 supermarket

0
Morrisons Chunky Battered Pollock
Morrisons

Morrisons

Morrisons Chunky Battered Pollock

500 g

£5.50

£11.00/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Birds Eye 4 Battered Alaska Pollock Fish Fillets
Waitrose

Birds Eye

Birds Eye 4 Battered Alaska Pollock Fish Fillets

400 g

£4.40

£11.00/kg

Waitrose

at 1 supermarket

0
Young's Chip Shop Jumbo Pollock Special
Ocado

Young's

Young's Chip Shop Jumbo Pollock Special

480 g

£5.30

£11.04/kg

Ocado

at 1 supermarket

0
Swankies 2 Battered Haddock 250g
ASDA

Swankies

Swankies 2 Battered Haddock 250g

250 g

£2.77

£11.08/kg

ASDA

at 1 supermarket

0
Young's Gastro Tempura Battered Light & Crispy Fish Fillets x2 270g
Nectar Price
Sainsbury's

Young's

Young's Gastro Tempura Battered Light & Crispy Fish Fillets x2 270g

270 g

from£3.00£6.00

£11.11/kg

ASDA
Iceland
Sainsbury's
Tesco

at 4 supermarkets

0
Youngs Gastro Tempura Fish
Morrisons

Young's

Youngs Gastro Tempura Fish

270 g

£3.00

£11.11/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Young's Chip Shop Gluten Free Battered Fish   270g
OFFER
Morrisons

Young's

Young's Chip Shop Gluten Free Battered Fish 270g

270 g

£3.00£4.00

£11.11/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Young's Chip Shop 2 Extra Large Salt & Vinegar Batter Fish 100% Fillets 300g
3 for £10.00
Iceland

Young's

Young's Chip Shop 2 Extra Large Salt & Vinegar Batter Fish 100% Fillets 300g

300 g

£3.34£4.50

£11.13/kg

Iceland

at 1 supermarket

0
Tesco Free From 2 Battered Whitefish Fillets 270g
Tesco

TESCO free FROM

Tesco Free From 2 Battered Whitefish Fillets 270g

270 g

£3.10

£11.48/kg

Tesco

at 1 supermarket

0
Morrisons 4 Battered Chunky Haddock Fillets
Morrisons

Morrisons

Morrisons 4 Battered Chunky Haddock Fillets

500 g

£5.75

£11.50/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Chip Shop Style Extra Large Battered Cod Fillets 2 Pack
Aldi

SPECIALLY SELECTED

Chip Shop Style Extra Large Battered Cod Fillets 2 Pack

460 g

£5.49

£11.93/kg

Aldi

at 1 supermarket

0
Chip Shop Style Extra Large Beer Battered Haddock Fillets 2 Pack
Aldi

SPECIALLY SELECTED

Chip Shop Style Extra Large Beer Battered Haddock Fillets 2 Pack

460 g

£5.49

£11.93/kg

Aldi

at 1 supermarket

0
Morrisons 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillet
Morrisons

Morrisons

Morrisons 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillet

500 g

£6.00

£12.00/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Harry Ramsden's 2 Battered Haddock Fillets 500g
Morrisons

Harry Ramsden's

Harry Ramsden's 2 Battered Haddock Fillets 500g

500 g

£6.00

£12.00/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
Harry Ramsden's 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g
Morrisons

Harry Ramsden's

Harry Ramsden's 2 Jumbo Battered Cod Fillets 500g

500 g

from£6.00

£12.00/kg

Iceland
Morrisons

at 2 supermarkets

0
M&S 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets Frozen
Ocado

M&S

M&S 4 Battered Chunky Cod Fillets Frozen

600 g

£7.25

£12.08/kg

Ocado

at 1 supermarket

0
Harry Ramsden's Battered Cod Fillet Goujons 400g
Morrisons

Harry Ramsden's

Harry Ramsden's Battered Cod Fillet Goujons 400g

400 g

£5.00

£12.50/kg

Morrisons

at 1 supermarket

0
1-50 / 93